|
SWEET
ALMOND OIL
is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils and is
great for dry, itchy skin. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried
kernels of the almond tree, is an excellent emollient (softening and
soothing to the skin) and helps the skin balance its loss and absorption
of moisture while nourishing the body with vitamins.
It is great for
all skin types and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and
re-condition the skin.
ANTIOXIDENTS
are dietary substances including some nutrients
such as beta carotene, vitamin C, E, and Selenium that prevents damage
to your body cells or repair damage that has been done. Antioxidant
work by significantly slowing or prevents oxidations (damage from oxygen
process caused by substances called free radicals that can lead to cell
dysfunction and the onset of problems like heart disease and diabetes.
Antioxidants may also improve immune function and perhaps lower your
risk for infection and cancer. In your body the antioxidant process is
similar to stopping an apple from browning. Once you cut an apple it
begins to brown, but if you dip it in orange juice (vitamin C) its stays
white.
AVOCADO OIL
– rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, B 5, D, E,
minerals, proteins, lecithin, and fatty acids. Penetrating nutrients
for dry skin and eczema, it also has healing and regenerating qualities.
Behentrimonium methosulfate -is the mildest
hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically
modified rapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is
renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up
on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their
irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, being
recommended for use in baby products which are left on the skin. It is
superior in effectiveness and mildness to its commonly used cheaper
cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate.
COCOA BUTTER
has been called the ultimate
moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for
centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural
fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed
into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin
conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it
creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also
helps retain moisture.
COCONUT OIL -
Virgin coconut oil when applied topically
is probably the best treat you can give to your body’s largest organ.
The fatty acids present in virgin coconut oil like mcfa, lauric, capric,
and caprylic are normal components of the skin and serve as a
replacement for lost lipids in the skin barrier. It improves the skin
condition, protects it from damage and heals skin diseases. Skin Care:
Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as
an effective moisturizer on all types including dry skin. It also delays
wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age.
Coconut oil is also helps in treating various skin problems including
psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Coconut oil
helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its
antioxidant properties. Virgin coconut oil prevents the sun’s damaging
effects. Its antioxidant properties will prevent skin from sagging and
eliminate wrinkles. Age spots and skin cancer usually caused by the
sun’s harmful rays is also avoided. Coconut oil is actually an
ingredient of many suntan lotions. Virgin coconut oil has antimicrobial
properties. It helps prevent bacterial and fungal infections. The MCFA’s
when broken down into free fatty acids can kill disease-causing
organisms like bacteria, viruses, and fungi.
Dead
Sea Salt
the dead sea lies between Israel and Jordan
for thousands of years people have traveled to the Dead Sea for its
therapeutic properties. Bath products have wonderful properties and
their rich salt and mineral content soothes and revitalizes the whole
body. Dead Sea bath products also help cure joint pains and skin
disorders. like arthritis, rheumatism, psoriasis, eczema, stress,
amongst other ailments, in addition to nourishing and softening the
skin. The Dead Sea salt products also have rejuvenating and curative
properties for use in the world’s best Spas. There are a range of Dead
Sea salt products that are refreshing and invigorating and result in
smooth and moisturized skin because these Dead Sea salt products
naturally exfoliate and hydrate the skin. Healing properties:
-
Potassium -
regulates water balance and detoxifies balance skin moisture.
-
Calcium water
retention increase circulation, strengthens hair and nails
-
Magnesium -
Anti-allergic
-
Bromide -
natural relaxant.
-
Iodine -
antiseptic agent.
-
Sodium fluid
balance
-
Sulphur -
healthy cell regeneration.
-
A Dead Sea
mineral gets rid of surplus dead cells leaving the skin refreshed
and allows it to function properly.
-
They are
antiseptic and antibacterial making them idea for acne sufferers.
-
They are anti
fungal and ideal for treating athletes’ foot and thrush. They
hydrate the skin
-
They are a
great way of detoxifying the system.
GRAPESEED OIL
helps to reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, tones, softens,
and tightens skin and improves skin’s appearance. Does not aggravate
acne and absorbs quickly, and contains vitamins, minerals, protein, and
linoleic acid. Especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils
well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for skin
sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties.
Slightly astringent tightens and tones the skin.
HUMECTANT
a hydrating substance that attracts and
binds moisture. ( you will find this in our creams, lotions, hair
butter, and coconut milk)
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
is a wonderful natural humectant. Glycerin has a unique talent for
equalizing the moisture level between two surfaces, so if you add a bit
of glycerin to a facial blend, and you live in a humid climate, the
moisture in the air will be attracted to your skin. It also possesses
emollient properties and is good for chapped skin.
JOJOBA
OIL
has been used to treat cuts, bruises and sores for centuries. It serves
as a natural lubrication for dry skin and is non-greasy. Jojoba Oil
penetrates skin and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss, reduces
wrinkles and stretch marks, cleans clogged pores and restores skin's
natural pH balance, lightens skin marks and scars Jojoba oil is
hypoallergenic.
MANGO BUTTER
–non-greasy absorbs easily into the skin and
provides a natural protection effect against UV radiation. Emollient
properties high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative
activity due to high unsaponiable contents. Good for all skin types
softens, sooths and moisturizes, restores flexibility and reduce
degeneration of skin cells.
MACADAMIA NUT OIL
is the best plant source of palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid). As
the body ages, this naturally occurring substance is decreased, making
macadamia nut oil a superb stand-in for dry and maturing skin. This oil
is an excellent all-around emollient and is reputed to reduce fine lines
on the face. This silky, highly nourishing oil is rich in palmitoleic
acid, which promotes young looking, soft and supple skin. Since the
palmitoleic content of the skin decreases with age, regular use of
macadamia oil may help in the fight to prevent premature aging of the
skin. Macadamia oil is easily absorbed into the skin, and contains
proteins and vitamin E. It is suitable for all skin types, and is
particularly soothing on dry skin. This is an ideal oil for mature skin
as it moisturizes, nourishes and has proven itself to be one of the best
regenerative oils available. Macadamia nut oil is high in
monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil
naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). It is a protective
oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a
healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
MEADOWFOAM OIL
moisturizes skin and hair better than most
oils, helps prevent moisture loss. Revitalize dry cracked skin.
SHEA
BUTTER
is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other
vitamins and minerals. Vitamins E helps maintain the skin keeping it
clear and healthy. A- improves skin conditions like blemishes,
wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Helps prevent premature wrinkles and
facial lines. F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator contains
essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and
hair. Used for over a thousand years as treatment for dry aging skin,
this rich, buttery oil from central Africa is used for the protection
and care of skin cracked and dehydrated by the elements. Shea Butter
has been tested and proven effective at diminishing various signs of
aging. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and
accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of
many different conditions, such as: Dry skin, stretch marks, itchy skin,
skin rashes, eczema, and dermatitis, sunburn, small skin wounds, damaged
skin, rough skin, insect bites, muscle aches, wrinkles and signs of
aging, chapped skin from cold weather, dry or over processed hair, and
diaper rash. In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV
protection (approximately SPF-6), helping protect you from the sun's
harmful rays. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and
rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into
your skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a
moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the
skin peeling or becoming dried out. Use during pregnancy to keep the
skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks, as well as after giving birth
to reduce stretch marks. Precautions: NOT recommended by those with nut
allergies.
Silk Amino Acid
contains alanine, glycine and serine, which are
sighted as the protein stimulants in our skin and hair. It is especially
good for use in hair care products, as it protects hair from moisture
loss and conditions it to provide a silky smoothness. It has the
smallest particle size and can penetrate very deeply into the hair
cortex to strengthen and repair. Can have a noticeable effect on
the health of hair and it's appearance. It's small size also means
it absorbed deeply into the skin where its excellent moisture binding
properties compare favorably to conventional humectants such as
glycerin.
SQUALENE –
humectants, soothing, aids in regeneration of cells good for aging skin.
SUGAR
is a natural antioxidant and preservative. Glycolic acid, the alpha-hydroxy
acid is derived from sugar cane, penetrates the skin to help slough off
the dry, rough uppermost layer, leaving skin looking smoother and
healthier. Glycolic acid also stimulates COLLAGEN and ELASTIN in the
dermis, the second major layer of the skin. The body stops readily
producing collagen and elastin around the age of 28 allowing age to take
its toll by thinning the top layer of your skin and allowing it to hang.
In addition, as you age the whole "cellular turn-over" process slows
down, allowing old cells to sit on the surface of the skin, causing a
dull, lifeless look. Glycolic acid helps revive mature skin by removing
dead cells to help stimulate the creation of new cells for a fresher,
healthier appearance. The skin's metabolism is in optimal working order,
returning the luster, which is a sign of good health.
Additional
benefits come from cleaning hair follicles which allows the follicle
walls to lie together, making the orifice appear smaller and more
refined. Conversely, stopping the use of glycolic acid can cause pores
to fill with debris once again, extending the pore walls and returning
them to their original size.
VITAMIN E
– helps with burns, scars, and wrinkle prevention, promotes healing
protects skin from free radical damage. Powerful antioxidant penetrates
lipid cell wall to protect against oxidation. Reduces MDA (malonyldialdehyde)
which have a negative affect on collagen causing the skin to lose its
elasticity. Helps skin surface which improves smoothness and softness.
|